Buy Crypto
Markets
Spot
FuturesBTC
Earn
Event Center
Rewards Hub
More
0-Fee Fest
Overview ASML delivered a record third quarter on October 14. Revenue, gross margin and net income all came in strong, full-year guidance was raised again, and management said some customers are alreaOverview ASML delivered a record third quarter on October 14. Revenue, gross margin and net income all came in strong, full-year guidance was raised again, and management said some customers are alrea

Why ASML Stock Fell Despite Strong Earnings: AI Demand, Valuation and Rate Fears Explained

Overview

 
ASML delivered a record third quarter on October 14. Revenue, gross margin and net income all came in strong, full-year guidance was raised again, and management said some customers are already discussing equipment orders for 2029 and even 2030. According to the company's quarterly results release, net sales reached €11.662 billion with a gross margin of 57.5%, net income of €4.960 billion and basic earnings per share of €12.95.
 
The share price said something else entirely. Per stockanalysis price data, the Nasdaq-listed shares closed at $1,650.00, down 3.94% from the previous close of $1,717.76. A report widely described as excellent produced a second consecutive down day.
 
Divergences like this are not rare, but the causes here are unusually legible. Three independent variables landed at once: the internal structure of the earnings release, an inflation print published the same morning, and a valuation compression running through the entire semiconductor complex. Separated out, the reaction stops looking irrational.
 
 

Key Takeaways

 
The strength of the quarter is not in dispute. Revenue of €11.662 billion grew more than 50% year over year, the 57.5% gross margin exceeded the company's own 55% to 57% guidance, and full-year revenue guidance was lifted to €44 billion to €45 billion.
 
The profit beat contains a one-off. According to Zacks' breakdown of the quarter, net income included a gain on equity investments, mainly the revaluation of ASML's initial stake in Mistral AI. Net margin reached 42.5% while operating margin was 44.4%.
 
The revenue miss is a measurement artifact. Against a dollar-denominated consensus of $13.18 billion, revenue of $11.66 billion was recorded as a shortfall, yet the company's own euro guidance for the quarter was €11.0 billion to €12.0 billion and the result landed in the upper half of that range.
 
Macro turned on the same day. September CPI rose 3.7% year over year against a 3.6% forecast, core CPI came in at 2.6% versus 2.5% expected, and the ten-year Treasury yield climbed to around 5.27%, which hits long-duration growth names hardest.
 
A separate sector shock was already running. Progress on memory architecture announced by China's CXMT triggered a global chip selloff, most violently in Korea, and the sentiment spilled into equipment names.
 
The supply shortfall is still real. On the earnings call, management said that even with 30% capacity expansions in both 2027 and 2028, supply will not meet customer demand.
 

What Made the Quarter Strong

 

Revenue Mix and Gross Margin

 
The strength went beyond the headline. Per the Zacks breakdown, net system sales rose 50.8% year over year on 121 lithography systems shipped against 72 a year earlier, while Installed Base Management revenue grew 67.6% and came in roughly 13.8% above guidance. By technology, EUV accounted for 46% of system sales and ArFi immersion for 36%. By application, logic was 54% and memory 46%.
 
Gross margin carried the most information. At 57.5%, it improved 590 basis points year over year and 350 basis points sequentially, finishing above the top of guidance. The drivers were a better system mix, higher volumes and the growing contribution of higher-margin upgrade revenue. That matters because the improvement is operational rather than accounting, which makes it repeatable.
 

Guidance and the 2027 Pricing Runway

 
Fourth-quarter guidance calls for €14.2 billion to €15.2 billion in net sales at roughly 57% gross margin, taking full-year revenue to €44 billion to €45 billion at around 56%. The more consequential detail concerns pricing. Chief Financial Officer Roger Dassen told the call that pricing benefits from next-generation tools begin to show partly in 2027, with the full effect arriving in 2028 and beyond. The NXE:3800F shipping in 2027 lifts throughput from 230 to 260 wafers per hour, and immersion tools shipped that year reach 330.
 
For a capital equipment vendor, rising output and rising unit prices arriving together is the cleanest path to margin expansion there is. A fuller breakdown of the quarter sits in our earlier piece on ASML's Q3 2026 results.
 

Why Equipment Demand Still Exceeds Supply

 

Capacity Cannot Catch the Order Book

 
Chief Executive Christophe Fouquet was blunt on the call: customers expect that supply will not meet demand at least until 2028. ASML expects to ship around 65 EUV systems in 2026, more than 50% above 2025, with 30% capacity growth planned for 2027 and another 30% for 2028. Management stated plainly that this will still not be enough, and the company is studying further expansion for 2028 and beyond. Customer conversations have moved past 2027 into 2028 order intake, with some interest in placing orders for 2029 and even 2030.
 
The distinction between interest and order matters. Expressions of interest are not signed contracts, and in an industry with multi-year lead times such comments reflect customer views on the size and duration of AI investment rather than booked revenue.
 

High-NA Adoption Is Splitting

 
Paths toward next-generation High-NA EUV now differ sharply among the largest customers. Per TechTimes, Intel Foundry became the first company to ship a high-volume logic product built with High-NA EUV, a subset of Core Ultra Series 3 processors on the 18A node. The EXE series runs at 0.55 numerical aperture against 0.33 for standard EUV, at roughly $380 million to $400 million per tool versus about $180 million.
 
Fouquet filled in the rest on the call. Samsung plans High-NA in high-volume manufacturing from 2028, while TSMC expects to reach that point around 2030 and is leading an industry effort on 12-inch reticles. TrendForce's survey notes that SK hynix installed its first EXE:5200B at a DRAM fab back in September 2025.
 
The practical implication is that High-NA will not be a revenue engine for another two to three years. Current results still rest on low-NA EUV and immersion DUV shipment cadence.
 

Customer Capex Is Still Accelerating

 
The cleanest validation comes from downstream. TSMC's third-quarter results, published October 15, show revenue of $46.72 billion at a 66.4% gross margin and 58.7% operating margin, with fourth-quarter guidance of $52.3 billion to $54.3 billion. CryptoBriefing reported that revenue grew 41.2% year over year, net income reached NT$763.06 billion, up 68.7%, and high-performance computing contributed 68% of revenue.
 
When the largest foundry posts record margins and guides higher, equipment purchases rarely contract in the near term. This is the hardest piece of ASML's fundamental case.
 

So Why Did the Stock Fall

 

A Revenue Miss Manufactured by Measurement

 
The first reason has nothing to do with operations. On the Zacks basis, revenue of $11.66 billion fell 11.49% short of a $13.18 billion consensus while earnings per share of $12.93 beat a $12.47 estimate. Other data providers, converting differently, concluded revenue modestly exceeded expectations. When one earnings release carries both a beat and a miss label, the problem lies in currency conversion and methodology rather than in the business.
 
For fast money, the consequence is still real. Headline-driven and algorithmic flows react to the miss first, and the clarification only arrives with the call.
 

Non-Operating Income Inside the Profit Beat

 
The second reason sits inside the release. Net income included a gain on equity investments, principally the revaluation of the Mistral AI stake. The arithmetic shows it: net margin jumped to 42.5% from 28.3% a year earlier while operating margin rose to 44.4% from 32.8%. Net margin expanded far more than operating margin, and the difference is the non-operating contribution.
 
Institutional investors strip that out before judging earnings quality. Stripped out, the quarter is still excellent, but the magnitude of the beat shrinks, and markets price the surprise rather than the absolute level.
 

The Inflation Print That Landed the Same Morning

 
The third reason is macro. Data from the Bureau of Labor Statistics showed September CPI up 3.7% year over year against a 3.6% forecast and up 0.6% on the month against 0.5% expected, with core CPI up 0.3% monthly and 2.6% annually, both above consensus. According to Yahoo Finance's read of the release, a 9.1% jump in gasoline prices did much of the work, and CME-implied odds of an October rate hike rose from roughly 20% before the report to 43.7% after it.
 
The transmission into long-duration equities is mechanical. Yahoo Finance's market coverage that day recorded the ten-year yield up about six basis points to 5.27% and the thirty-year at 5.58%, with the Nasdaq down roughly 1.1% intraday. When the discount rate rises, assets with the most distant cash flows fall hardest, and ASML sits at the long end of that spectrum within the entire supply chain.
 

A Sector Shock Unrelated to ASML

 
The fourth reason had nothing to do with the company. Quartz reported that China's CXMT announced progress on a memory architecture storing more data in a smaller footprint, triggering a global selloff in chip names, with SK hynix down more than 10% and Samsung Electronics down 7.4% in Seoul. The Yahoo market coverage cited above noted Korea's KOSPI had fallen 12% across five sessions.
 
Per TradingKey's single-stock data, the technology equipment sector fell 2.87% that day, with Nvidia down 3.16% and Micron down 4.10%, and ASML underperforming the group. Any downgrade to memory customers' capex plans lands directly on equipment vendors, which made it difficult for ASML to decouple.
 
When fundamentals and price pull this far apart, the order book answers faster than opinion does. See how ASML is trading right now
 

The Gap Between Strong Fundamentals and an Expensive Stock

 

What the Current Price Already Assumes

 
Valuation is the backdrop to this pullback. Stockanalysis data puts the trailing price-to-earnings ratio at 53.80 on a market capitalization near $652.8 billion, with a 52-week range of $946.11 to $1,999.96. Invezz reported that the shares sit about 14% below their June record while still up roughly 60% on the year, trading at around 30 times forward earnings.
 
Read together, those two multiples say the market has already discounted most of the 2027 earnings growth. From that starting point, an excellent quarter maintains the valuation rather than raising it, and any question about the pace of AI capital spending gets amplified. The same news that is bullish at a lower multiple becomes a reason to take profits at a higher one.
 

China Exposure and the Policy Variable

 
Geography is the other variable to track. The Zacks regional breakdown puts Taiwan at 32% of system revenue, South Korea at 31%, China at 23% and the United States at 13%. Dassen told the call that China should run at around 20% of total business, and TradingKey's data attributes the step down to tightening export controls.
 
That leaves roughly a fifth of revenue exposed to a variable set in Washington and The Hague rather than by customer demand. For a company publishing three-year capacity plans, that uncertainty cannot be hedged operationally, and the market prices it as a discount.
 

Risks, Scenarios and What to Watch

 

Where the Real Risk Sits

 
The principal risk is not demand disappearing but demand being rescheduled. If AI capital spending moves from accelerating to merely steady, order delivery timetables stretch, and ASML's expansion plans were drawn against the current demand curve. Next is the memory cycle, since memory represented 46% of system sales in the quarter and the CXMT competitive narrative could cool memory customers' expansion plans before logic customers change course. Then comes policy, with roughly a fifth of revenue exposed to export controls. Finally there is valuation itself, where a trailing multiple above fifty means any guidance reduction gets multiplied by a large factor.
 

Three Scenarios

 
In the base case, AI capex holds its current slope, fourth-quarter revenue lands inside the €14.2 billion to €15.2 billion range, and the 2027 combination of added capacity and better pricing arrives as described, leaving the rate path rather than fundamentals as the swing factor for the stock.
 
In the stress case, inflation keeps surprising upward, the Federal Reserve resumes hiking in October or December, long yields settle above 5.5%, and long-duration growth stocks keep compressing even as earnings deliver.
 
In the upside case, inflation cools and rate expectations reverse while customers convert the 2029 and 2030 interest into firm orders, giving the supply-shortfall narrative contractual confirmation and allowing the multiple to expand again.
 

The Watchlist

 
The nearest marker is the Federal Open Market Committee meeting on October 27 and 28, which decides whether this repricing extends or unwinds. At the company level, the question for the fourth-quarter report is not whether revenue lands inside guidance but whether 2027 capacity expansion is revised higher and whether pricing gains arrive on the stated schedule. At the industry level, customer capex guidance leads everything else, so the Federal Reserve policy path and the large foundries' expansion plans jointly set the trading range for equipment names over the next two quarters. Whether China settles near 20% of revenue will also show whether the policy hit is fully discounted.
 

Exclusive View from James Mitchell

 
For James Mitchell, what makes this divergence worth recording is how cleanly it demonstrates that at elevated multiples, earnings stop driving the stock higher and start merely preventing it from falling. A 57.5% gross margin and raised guidance would carry a rally in any normal valuation regime, but past fifty times trailing earnings those figures only justify the existing price. What actually set direction was the discount rate, and a six basis point move in the ten-year was enough to offset a strong quarter at the long end of the duration spectrum.
 
Two readings in the market look wrong. The first treats the revenue shortfall as an operating problem. The company guided to €11.0 billion to €12.0 billion for the quarter and delivered €11.662 billion, landing in the upper half, so the gap comes from converting a dollar consensus, which is a measurement issue. The second attributes the entire profit beat to operational improvement. Net margin jumped to 42.5% while operating margin reached 44.4%, and the mismatch in those moves is the Mistral AI revaluation. Excluding it, the quarter remains excellent, but the size of the surprise has to be marked down, and the surprise is what gets priced.
 
The variable most worth tracking from here is how the order book gets confirmed. Customer interest in 2029 and 2030 equipment is a strong signal, but interest and contract are separated by capex approval, process node qualification and end-demand validation. What can actually lift the multiple is an upward revision to the expansion plan or earlier realization of pricing gains, not further qualitative description of distant demand. The memory narrative deserves equal attention, because memory accounted for 46% of system sales and a turn in those customers' capex would transmit faster than any change on the logic side.
 
Across assets, the episode is a useful gauge of where the market stands. When a near-flawless quarter is met with a fall of almost 4%, pricing power has shifted from company fundamentals to macro rates, which typically happens in the later innings of a rally. For allocators, the implication is not to cut exposure immediately but to tie position size to the rate path. For traders, it is that the hit rate on earnings events falls in an expensive market, because an advance now requires both earnings and rates to cooperate while a decline requires only one of them to fail.
 

FAQ

 

How strong was ASML's third quarter?

 
Per the company release, net sales reached €11.662 billion with a 57.5% gross margin, net income of €4.960 billion and basic earnings per share of €12.95, on 121 lithography systems shipped, while Installed Base Management revenue grew about 67.6% year over year. The gross margin finished above the top of the company's own 55% to 57% guidance and full-year revenue guidance was raised to €44 billion to €45 billion. By any operational measure, the quarter improved across the board.
 

If the quarter was that good, why did the stock drop?

 
Four independent factors converged. A dollar-based consensus recorded revenue as a miss. Net income included a Mistral AI revaluation gain, so the beat shrinks once it is stripped out. September CPI came in hotter than expected the same morning, pushing the ten-year yield to around 5.27% and pressuring long-duration growth stocks. And CXMT's memory architecture announcement triggered a sector-wide selloff that took technology equipment down 2.87% on the day.
 

Is ASML expensive at current levels?

 
By the data, it sits in the upper part of its historical range. The trailing multiple is about 53.8 on a market capitalization near $652.8 billion, forward earnings imply roughly 30 times, the stock is up around 60% this year and sits about 14% below its June high. The gap between trailing and forward multiples shows the market has already discounted the next year or two of growth, which means strong results maintain the valuation while expanding it requires genuinely new information.
 

How long can the equipment shortage last?

 
Management told the call that customers expect supply will not meet demand at least until 2028. ASML plans to ship roughly 65 EUV systems in 2026, more than 50% above 2025, with 30% capacity additions in both 2027 and 2028, and says even that will fall short. The caveat is that this rests on customers' current demand forecasts, so a pullback in AI capital spending would end the shortage sooner than the guidance implies.
 

How credible is the talk of 2029 and 2030 orders?

 
It signals demand strength but should not be read as booked revenue. The company said some customers have expressed interest in placing orders for 2029 and even 2030, and between interest and contract sit capex approval, node qualification and end-demand validation. With the stock already richly valued, qualitative comments about distant demand do little for the price. An upward revision to capacity plans or earlier pricing gains would do considerably more.
 

Is High-NA EUV already a major revenue source?

 
Not yet. Intel became the first company to ship a high-volume logic product made with High-NA, Samsung plans high-volume use from 2028, and TSMC expects to get there around 2030. Each High-NA tool costs roughly $380 million to $400 million against about $180 million for standard EUV, but unit volumes remain small. Current revenue still rests on low-NA EUV and immersion DUV, which represented 46% and 36% of system sales respectively.
 

How much do export controls matter?

 
China accounted for 23% of system revenue in the quarter, and management expects that share to settle near 20% as export restrictions tighten. That leaves roughly a fifth of revenue governed by regulatory decisions rather than customer demand. For a vendor publishing three-year capacity plans, that exposure cannot be hedged through operations, which is why it shows up as a valuation discount rather than a forecasting adjustment.
 

What are the key dates ahead?

 
The Federal Open Market Committee meets on October 27 and 28, which sets the direction of the current rate repricing. At the company level, the fourth-quarter report matters less for whether revenue lands in range than for whether 2027 capacity plans are revised higher and pricing gains arrive on schedule. At the industry level, customer capex guidance leads, with TSMC already guiding to $52.3 billion to $54.3 billion for the fourth quarter and memory customers' plans to be read alongside the CXMT competitive shift.
 

Disclaimer

 
The information above is provided for general market information and analysis only and does not constitute investment advice, financial advice, legal advice, tax advice or a recommendation to trade. Prices of equities, crypto assets and other related financial assets can fluctuate sharply, and past performance, technical indicators and financial data do not guarantee future results. The earnings figures, guidance ranges, valuation multiples and market data cited here reflect publicly available information at the time of publication and may change at any time, so company filings and the latest disclosures from the relevant institutions should be treated as authoritative. Readers should conduct their own research and make decisions based on their own financial circumstances, investment objectives and risk tolerance, consulting a qualified professional where appropriate. The MEXC Crypto Pulse team accepts no liability for any direct or indirect loss arising from the use of this information.
 

About the Author

 
James Mitchell specializes in technical analysis, market trends, and trading strategies for both Bitcoin and altcoins. Based in London, he has over 10 years of experience in financial markets. Before joining MEXC Learn, James worked as a senior analyst at a leading European investment firm, where he developed expertise in risk management and quantitative trading. His transition to cryptocurrency markets began in 2017, and he has since become recognized for his data-driven approach. He holds a Master's degree in Financial Economics from the London School of Economics. His analytical approach combines traditional technical analysis with on-chain metrics to provide readers with actionable insights.
 
Areas of Expertise: Technical Analysis, Market Trends and Cycles, Trading Strategies, Bitcoin and Altcoin Analysis, Risk Management.
 

Research References

 
 
Want the fastest access to MEXC's latest updates? Join our official Telegram group now!
Join MEXC Community: X (Twitter) | Telegram | Discord
Account Verification: Understand KYC | How to Complete KYC
External Content Platforms: Substack | Medium | Paragraph | LinkedIn | X(News)
Market Opportunity
Gensyn Logo
Gensyn Price(AI)
$0.01781
$0.01781$0.01781
USD

The articles shared on this page are sourced from public platforms and are provided for reference only. They do not represent the position or views of MEXC. All rights belong to James Mitchell. If you believe any content infringes upon the rights of a third party, please contact service@support.mexc.com for prompt removal. MEXC does not guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of any content and is not responsible for any actions taken based on the information provided. The content does not constitute financial, legal, or other professional advice, nor should it be interpreted as a recommendation or endorsement by MEXC. For expert insights and in-depth analysis, visit MEXC Learn.