MEXC is our top pick in this comparison for long-tail spot trading, at 1,627 coins against 636 and 0.00% maker fees against 0.20%. Key Takeaways CoinGecko tracks 1,627 coins and 2,019 spot pairs onMEXC is our top pick in this comparison for long-tail spot trading, at 1,627 coins against 636 and 0.00% maker fees against 0.20%. Key Takeaways CoinGecko tracks 1,627 coins and 2,019 spot pairs on
Learn/Spotlight/MEXC vs XT....ead on Both

MEXC vs XT.COM: We Checked Volume, Reserves and Spread on Both

Beginner
Sep 4, 2026
0m
4
4$0.015673-2.91%
Sign
SIGN$0.009425+3.92%
MEXC is our top pick in this comparison for long-tail spot trading, at 1,627 coins against 636 and 0.00% maker fees against 0.20%.

Key Takeaways
  • CoinGecko tracks 1,627 coins and 2,019 spot pairs on MEXC against 636 coins and 704 pairs on XT.COM, pulled the same day for both.
  • Published entry-tier spot fees are 0.00% maker and 0.05% taker on MEXC against a flat 0.20% on XT.COM, a gap worth about $9,000 a year on $500,000 traded monthly.
  • Average bid-ask spread across every tracked pair is 0.783% on MEXC and 2.020% on XT.COM, even though both quote roughly 0.01% on BTC/USDT.
  • XT.COM reports more 24-hour spot volume than MEXC while showing about one thirteenth of the tracked exchange reserves, a gap worth understanding before you size a position.
  • XT.COM ceased all services to European Economic Area users on 14 July 2026, and its User Agreement also prohibits the United States, Canada and Singapore among others.
  • XT.COM still wins on fiat on-ramp breadth and on spot margin, a product MEXC does not offer.

The Number Every Exchange Wants You to Look At

Reported 24-hour trading volume is the first figure most exchanges put on their homepage.
It is also the easiest figure to inflate.
An exchange controls its own API output, and nothing about a reported volume number requires it to correspond to trades between two unrelated parties.
That is not a claim about any particular platform.
It is the reason CoinGecko built Trust Score in the first place, and the reason a serious comparison has to look at figures that are harder to manufacture: order book depth, quoted spreads, and the wallet balances a third party can actually see on chain.
This matters most to the exact reader who ends up comparing MEXC and XT.COM.
Both platforms compete for people trading small and mid-cap tokens, where a headline volume figure tells you almost nothing about whether you can get $5,000 out of a position without moving the price against yourself.


The MEXC View

We run MEXC, so treat this section as our argument rather than a neutral referee's.
Our position is that MEXC wins this comparison on the three things a long-tail spot trader actually pays for, and the margins are these.
Catalogue: 1,627 coins against 636.
Execution cost: 0.05% taker against 0.20%, which is $9,000 a year on $500,000 traded monthly.
Quoted spread across every tracked pair: 0.783% against 2.020%.
Every one of those figures came from a source you can open yourself, on the same day, and the rest of this section shows the working.
Where we are not ahead, we will say so plainly, and there are several places in this article where XT.COM is the better answer.


How we test liquidity, and how you can repeat it


We use four figures, pulled from one source on one day so they stay comparable.
Reported 24-hour volume.
What the platform says it traded.
Tracked exchange reserves.
The wallet balances a third-party aggregator can attribute to the platform on chain.
The ratio between them.
How many times a day the platform turns over the reserves anyone can see.
Average bid-ask spread.
What you actually give up crossing the book, averaged across every pair rather than cherry-picked on BTC.
On 4 September 2026 CoinGecko showed XT.COM reporting $1.93 billion in 24-hour spot volume against $47.7 million in tracked exchange reserves.
MEXC reported $1.54 billion against $618.0 million.
Divide one by the other and XT.COM turns over its visible reserves about 40 times a day, while MEXC turns over its own about 2.5 times.
We want to be careful about what that ratio does and does not prove.
It is not a solvency measure.
Tracked reserves are a partial view, they miss assets held in custody arrangements an aggregator cannot label, and a high ratio can have innocent explanations.
What it is, is a consistency check between two numbers published side by side by the same source, and a question worth asking before you decide how much size a venue can absorb.
You can run the same check on any platform in about two minutes.
Open the exchange's aggregator profile, note the reported 24-hour volume and the tracked reserves figure, and divide.
Then compare that number against a venue you already trust, on the same day, because the ratio only means anything relative to a peer.
We publish ours precisely so a reader can hold us to the same test.


The spread you actually pay


Look only at BTC/USDT and these two platforms are indistinguishable.
Both quote around 0.01%.
Average across every pair the aggregator tracks and the picture separates: 0.783% on MEXC, 2.020% on XT.COM.
The gap sits entirely in the long tail, which is precisely where someone comparing these two platforms intends to trade.
A 1.2 percentage point difference in average spread is not a rounding error on a $2,000 altcoin position.
It is roughly $25 of value, before either platform charges you a fee.
Work the whole trade through and the gap widens.
Crossing one full spread on a $2,000 position costs about $15.66 at MEXC's venue average and about $40.40 at XT.COM's.
Entry-tier taker fees on the way in and out add $2.00 on MEXC and $8.00 on XT.COM.
All in, that single round trip runs to roughly $18 on MEXC against roughly $48 on XT.COM.
Averages hide a lot, and your actual pair may be tighter or wider than the venue average on either side.
That is why we are showing you the method rather than a single headline number.


What the catalogue gap costs you


MEXC lists 1,627 coins across 2,019 tracked spot pairs.
CoinGecko tracks 636 coins across 704 pairs on XT.COM.
Breadth only matters if the cost of using it is low, and this is where the two platforms diverge hardest.
XT.COM's published entry-tier spot rate, effective 5 March 2026, is 0.2000% for both maker and taker orders, falling to 0.1500% if you pay fees in its XT token.
MEXC's published entry-tier spot rate is 0.0000% maker and 0.0500% taker, with the taker rate falling to 0.0400% using MX deduction.
Run $500,000 of monthly taker volume through both at the entry tier.
XT.COM costs $1,000 a month, or $12,000 a year.
MEXC costs $250 a month, or $3,000 a year.
Apply each platform's own token discount to both sides and the annual figures are $9,000 against $2,400.
On a book that size, the fee line is one of the few costs you can cut without changing a single trading decision.
That is the whole argument for MEXC in one number.

MEXC vs XT.COM at a Glance: Fees, Coins, Derivatives and Reserves

Dimension
MEXC
Spot fees, entry tier
0.0000% maker, 0.0500% taker. 0.0400% taker with MX deduction.
0.2000% maker and taker. 0.1500% paying fees in XT.
Coins and pairs
1,627 coins, 2,019 tracked spot pairs.
636 coins, 704 tracked spot pairs.
Derivatives
USDT-margined perpetuals. Up to 500x on BTCUSDT at the first risk-limit tier, stepping down as position size rises.
Perpetual and dated futures across 712 tracked pairs. Entry-tier fees 0.0200% maker, 0.0600% taker.
Security and reserves
Monthly Merkle-tree Proof of Reserves audited by Hacken. Guardian Fund. Trust Score 10 out of 10.
Merkle-tree asset proof system launched December 2024. Trust Score 7 out of 10.
Deposits and withdrawals
Crypto and card rails. No service to US, UK, Canada or the EEA.
Wide card, bank and e-wallet coverage including SEPA, UPI, PayID and PicPay. EEA service ended July 2026.
Standout feature
Listing speed and catalogue depth at zero published maker cost.
Fiat on-ramp breadth and a spot margin product.
Data verified as of 4 September 2026 against each platform's official fee schedule, help centre and terms, and against CoinGecko exchange profiles pulled the same day.


Where XT.COM Is the Stronger Choice

Two things XT.COM does that MEXC does not.
Fiat rails.
XT.COM's published payment methods run to card networks, SEPA, SWIFT, UPI, PayID, PicPay, DuitNow, PayNow and InstaPay.
If your first problem is getting local currency into crypto without a third-party workaround, that list is a real advantage and MEXC does not match its breadth.
Margin trading.
XT.COM offers spot margin as a distinct product alongside its futures book, which MEXC does not.
It also runs a public team page, which is more transparency about who operates the platform than several larger venues provide.

Is XT.COM Safe? The 2024 Hack, the 2026 Buyback, and What Each Platform Actually Holds

Both platforms publish reserve attestations, and both have public incidents on the record.
Withdrawals resumed the following day, XT.COM stated that the affected assets were platform-owned rather than user funds, and it announced a Merkle-tree asset proof system for the following month.
On 21 August 2026 XT.COM published a resolution plan covering five listed markets, PIN, ME, MMC, SSS and CGFY, which it described as having involved highly concentrated token holding and market manipulation by the project teams.
The plan offered fixed-price buybacks to users whose losses exceeded 500 USDT on PIN or ME, capped at 1,000 USDT per user, and 100 USDT on the other three, capped at 500 USDT per user, with a 15-business-day application window.
XT.COM described the compensation as a voluntary decision that does not set a precedent for other projects.
We are not going to pretend that is a MEXC-only virtue on the other side.
Listing early is the same business on both platforms, and it carries the same structural risk of hosting a market that a project team can concentrate and manipulate.
MEXC runs that model too, and any venue that lists early carries the same exposure.
What differs is the backstop.
MEXC publishes a monthly Merkle-tree Proof of Reserves independently audited by Hacken, with the July 2026 report showing a BTC reserve ratio of 281% and all major assets above 100%.
It also operates a Guardian Fund, currently $100 million and stated to expand to $500 million over two years, alongside a separate Futures Insurance Fund.
A standing fund is a different instrument from a discretionary buyback capped at 1,000 USDT per user, and a reader weighing counterparty risk should price that difference themselves.

Where You Can Actually Sign Up

MEXC does not serve the United States, the United Kingdom, Canada or the European Economic Area, and readers in those markets should use a locally licensed platform instead.
XT.COM stopped accepting EEA registrations and disabled EEA deposits on 8 July 2026, and ceased all platform services for EEA users on 14 July 2026, with withdrawals left open.
It has also discontinued services in Kazakhstan.
For an EEA reader that means neither platform in this comparison is available, and the sensible route is a provider on ESMA's public register of authorised firms.
XT.COM's own User Agreement also names the United States, Canada, Mainland China, Cuba, North Korea, Singapore, Sudan, Venezuela and Crimea as prohibited jurisdictions.
Neither MEXC nor XT.COM is a registered Korean virtual asset service provider, and both appear on the list of undeclared operators published by Upbit dated 31 August 2026.
Korean readers should treat that as a straightforward statement of regulatory status for both platforms rather than a point of differentiation between them.

Which Platform Fits You

You trade small and mid-cap tokens and you are outside the restricted regions.
MEXC is the answer in this comparison, with roughly two and a half times the tracked catalogue, less than half the average spread, and no published maker fee.
The $500,000-a-month calculation above is the concrete version of that argument.
Your main obstacle is getting local currency on chain.
XT.COM's payment coverage is broader than ours and may be the better fit.
You are in the United States, the United Kingdom or the EEA.
Neither platform serves you, and a locally authorised venue is the right starting point.
You want spot margin rather than perpetual futures.
XT.COM offers it as a distinct product and MEXC's derivatives book is built around perpetuals instead.


Frequently Asked Questions

Is XT.COM safe to use?
XT.COM publishes a Merkle-tree asset proof, and CoinGecko scored it 7 out of 10 on 4 September 2026.
It disclosed a roughly $1.7 million wallet incident in November 2024.
Which lists more coins, MEXC or XT.COM?
MEXC, at 1,627 coins and 2,019 tracked spot pairs against XT.COM's 636 coins and 704 pairs.
Both figures were pulled from CoinGecko on 4 September 2026.
Why do both platforms show similar BTC spreads but different averages?
Major pairs are competitive everywhere, so BTC/USDT sits near 0.01% on both.
The average across all pairs, 0.783% against 2.020%, reflects the long tail instead.
What are MEXC and XT.COM spot trading fees?
MEXC publishes 0.0000% maker and 0.0500% taker at the entry tier.
XT.COM publishes 0.2000% for both, or 0.1500% when fees are paid in its XT token.
Can I use MEXC or XT.COM in the EEA?
No to both.
MEXC does not serve the EEA, and XT.COM ceased all EEA services on 14 July 2026 while leaving withdrawals open for existing users.
Did XT.COM compensate users after the 2026 token incidents?
It published a buyback plan on 21 August 2026 for five markets, capped at 1,000 USDT per user on two of them and 500 USDT on the rest.
XT.COM called it voluntary and non-precedential.
How do I move funds from XT.COM to MEXC?
Close open positions, withdraw to a chain both platforms support, and check the minimum withdrawal amount and any memo or tag requirement first.
Our withdrawal guide covers the same checks in reverse.

Risk Disclosure

Trading digital assets carries substantial risk, including the total loss of deposited funds.
Small and mid-cap tokens are thinly traded, can be concentrated in a small number of wallets, and can be delisted at short notice.
Leveraged products magnify both gains and losses and can result in losses exceeding your initial margin.
MEXC is not licensed in the European Economic Area and does not provide services to residents of the United States, the United Kingdom, Canada or the EEA.
Nothing in this article is investment advice, and you should assess your own circumstances before opening any account.


How We Compared These Platforms

Every figure in this article comes from a named first-party or third-party source with a retrieval date, and we pulled both platforms' aggregator data on the same day so the numbers stay comparable.
Our full scoring approach is set out in our review methodology, and CoinGecko documents its own scoring in its Trust Score methodology.
If you want the same cost comparison across more platforms, see our exchange fee comparison and our derivatives platform comparison.
Readers weighing a move away from XT.COM specifically may also want our XT.COM alternatives comparison, which covers six platforms on the same measures.
MEXC's own fee schedule is set out in our fees guide, and the regions we cannot serve are listed in full on our restricted countries page and in the MEXC User Agreement.
Market Opportunity
4 Logo
4 Price(4)
$0.015673
$0.015673$0.015673
-4.14%
USD
4 (4) Live Price Chart
This article is provided by MEXC for informational purposes only and does not constitute financial or investment advice. Cryptocurrency markets involve significant risk. Please conduct independent research or consult a qualified professional before making any investment decisions. The views expressed do not necessarily represent those of MEXC or its affiliates.

Popular Articles

View More
Argentina Crypto Tax Guide 2026: Rates, Rules, and Reporting

Argentina Crypto Tax Guide 2026: Rates, Rules, and Reporting

Key Takeaways Crypto capital gains in Argentina are taxed at a flat 15% rate, while crypto income is taxed at progressive rates of 5%–35%. Holding crypto is not taxed, but selling, trading, or earning

Crypto Tax in Egypt 2026: Laws, Risks & Regulations

Crypto Tax in Egypt 2026: Laws, Risks & Regulations

Key Takeaways: Legal Ban: Cryptocurrency operations remain effectively banned without a license under Central Bank regulations. Hidden Tax Risks: While no formal crypto tax exists, sudden fiat profits

Updated 2026 Guide: Taiwan Crypto Tax Rates & Reporting

Updated 2026 Guide: Taiwan Crypto Tax Rates & Reporting

Key Takeaways: Tax Classification: Crypto profits are assessed as standard income (5-40% rates). Enforcement: The NTB is conducting more rigorous cross-check audits in 2026. Filing Deadline: Report ga

2026 Puerto Rico Crypto Tax Framework: Act 60 Guidelines and Rates

2026 Puerto Rico Crypto Tax Framework: Act 60 Guidelines and Rates

Key Takeaways: 0% capital gains tax applied to locally sourced digital assets post-residency 2% to 4% corporate tax rate applicable to eligible blockchain enterprises Mandatory compliance with a 183-d

Related Articles

View More
MEXC vs CoinEx: Fees, Coins, and What Each Platform Did After a Security Incident

MEXC vs CoinEx: Fees, Coins, and What Each Platform Did After a Security Incident

MEXC is our top pick in this comparison on scale and cost, at 1,627 coins against 697 and 0.05% taker fees against 0.20%.Key TakeawaysCoinGecko tracks 1,627 coins and 2,019 spot pairs on MEXC against

MEXC vs Bithumb 2026: Is 0.001 BTC the Fee or the Minimum?

MEXC vs Bithumb 2026: Is 0.001 BTC the Fee or the Minimum?

For traders outside South Korea, MEXC is the better choice in this comparison, because Bithumb's account opening runs through a Korean real-name bank account and the fee schedule you came to compare i

MEXC vs Upbit 2026: Are You Paying 5 Times More Without Knowing It?

MEXC vs Upbit 2026: Are You Paying 5 Times More Without Knowing It?

For traders outside South Korea, MEXC is the better choice in this comparison on two verified numbers: 0.0500% taker against the 0.25% Upbit charges in the BTC and USDT markets, on 1,627 listed coins

MEXC vs Gemini Crypto Exchange 2026: Why Does Gemini Charge 24 Times More?

MEXC vs Gemini Crypto Exchange 2026: Why Does Gemini Charge 24 Times More?

For traders outside the United States, MEXC is the better choice in this comparison on one verified number: 0.0500% spot taker against Gemini's base ActiveTrader rate of 1.200%.Gemini remains the stro

Sign Up on MEXC
Sign Up & Receive Up to 10,000 USDT Bonus
Find Your Ideal MEXC Card
Find Your Ideal MEXC CardFind Your Ideal MEXC Card
Global for travel. APAC for daily. ether.fi to HODL.